PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. BACKGROUND

In this privacy policy references to “we”, “us” and “our” are to Hillfarm Oils Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with registered number 04341393, and whose registered office is at Cart Lodge Office, Hill Farm, Heveningham, Halesworth, Suffolk IP19 0ED.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions for use of the Website and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), Hillfarm Oils is the data controller.

2. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW

The information we may collect and process via our website www.hillfarmoils.co.uk (the “Website”) may include:

3. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Act and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used in the following ways:

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

5. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at oils@hillfarmoils.com.

6. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. In order to receive such information please send your contact details including address and payment of £10 to cover administration expenses to the following address:
Privacy, Cart Lodge Office, Hill Farm, Heveningham, Halesworth, Suffolk IP19 0ED.

7. OTHER WEBSITES

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

9. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to oils@hillfarmoils.com.

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a piece of information that a website stores on the website browser on your computer. The browser sends the information back to the website to enable the website to recognise the user.

Cookies include information such as the lifetime and expiry date of the cookie, the domain the cookie has come from and an identifier – for example, a random unique number.

The law regarding cookies

The original EU legislation that became known as the “E-Privacy Directive” was published in 2003. It was concerned quite widely with the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector. In 2009 the Directive was amended by Directive 2009/136/EC that included a requirement to seek consent for cookies. The EU Directive became law in the UK on 26 May 2011. The ICO (Information Commissioners Office) is responsible for enforcing it in the UK and decided that enforcement would commence from 26 May 2012. As a result of the changes to the law, website owners must now:

The ICO advises that website owners take steps to ensure that their users are properly informed about the cookies used by their website. We acknowledge this advice and have therefore put together this Cookie Policy.

Managing cookies using your browser

Internet browsers will usually provide an option to disallow the setting of all or some cookies.

You can find more about using your browser’s cookie settings either via the help menu for your browser or on the browser’s own website.

Cookies can also be deleted by using your internet browser, but you must disallow them otherwise they will be reapplied the next time you visit a website.

If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

endorsements

hillfarm - growing and cold pressing British rapeseed culinary oil in Suffolk. Copyright © 2016 Hillfarm Oils Ltd Site by Infotex